“Exfoliate, moisturize, and sleep it off!” Are you looking for a skincare routine? Try the benefits of Kokum butter for skin!

Have you ever wondered what kokum butter is and how it might help you? We will help you find it in our blog today that is based on the benefits of kokum butter for skin!

Plant-based oils and butters are common ingredients in a wide range of personal care products, including moisturizers, lip balms, and hair care products.

Though many people are familiar with cocoa, coconut, and shea butter, kokum butter is a lesser-known competitor that has its own list of benefits and qualities.

Kokum butter can be found in some organic and natural beauty products, or you can give it a try by making one yourself at home. Let us dive into kokum butter benefits for your skin and hair. 

What is kokum butter?

Kokum butter and oil are made from the kokum tree’s fruit kernels. This fruit-bearing tree, also known by its scientific name Garcinia indica, can be found in India’s Western Ghats region.

Kokum butter is made by extracting kokum oil from the seeds and transforming it into a vegetable butter comparable to cocoa or shea butter. Kokum butter is firmer and crumblier than other butters, with a light grey or yellowish tint.

Kokum butter, unlike some other kinds of plant butters, has a firm texture that melts readily when applied to the skin.

While it can be used as it is, kokum butter is usually mixed with other plant oils or butter in commercially made products to create a more rich and creamy consistency.

Kokum butter is a versatile ingredient that may be used in a variety of products, including soaps, moisturizers, lip balms, shower gels, and more.

An additional feature of this product is its unobtrusive smell. So don’t be worried if you don’t like strong scents. Kokum butter has a naturally soothing scent associated with it.

7 Benefits of kokum butter for skin

The perks of kokum butter are many. Kokum butter has proven to be a very adaptable and functional ingredient in a broad array of cosmetic and pharmaceutical skincare products.

Modern research on the pharmacological potential of kokum butter is still lacking but many people have reaped the benefits of kokum butter for skin.

1. Kokum butter for skin inflammation

Kokum butter is typically applied to the skin to relieve any skin irritation caused by cuts, blisters, and ulcers.

Some researchers agree that the butter’s moisturizing properties, together with the antioxidant and antibacterial properties of the chemicals present in kokum fruit, are the reason for its remarkable ability to treat inflamed skin problems [1].

However, considerable human studies are necessary before any clear findings can be drawn.

While kokum butter is probably safe for most individuals, it’s best to consult your doctor before applying it to any major wounds or irritations, as there have been no human studies related to its safety.

2. Kokum butter to regenerate the skin cells

Kokum butter might not only regenerate skin cells but also stop them from degenerating [2]. It has some amazing therapeutic properties.  

The advantages of kokum butter for skin are not restricted to cosmetic use. They also aid in the treatment of ulcers and cracks in the feet, hands, and lips.

3. Kokum butter for sunburns

Kokum butter is readily absorbed by the skin and lips due to its high emollient nature

The welcome drink served to visitors in Goa, India is prepared from a syrup derived from local fruits called ‘Kokum,’ which is stewed in sugar syrup to prepare a drink. It is used to prevent skin damage and allergies caused by the sun and tropical climate [2].

Woah! Isn’t it amazing? This indicates the benefit of kokum to heal sunburns. Kokum butter protects the skin from sun tan, redness, and pigmentation. With regular use, kokum butter aids in the oxygenation of skin cells, making them better and stronger.

4. Kokum butter fights the signs of aging

Many people claim that kokum butter is a big help for addressing and avoiding noticeable indications of aging skin, such as wrinkles, loss of elasticity, tenderness, and dryness.

There is no long-term research to demonstrate that kokum butter improves or prevents any of the above-mentioned symptoms.

Since kokum butter has significant emollient effects, it may help to enhance the moisture content of your skin, making it appear fresher.

However, some studies suggest that the effects of topical moisturizers are only temporary and useful for a limited time. As a result, it’s unknown whether kokum butter’s moisture-boosting properties will last once it’s no longer used [3].

5. Kokum butter for dry skin, scalp, and hair

Kokum butter is known for its ability to act as a powerful emollient, or moisturizer [2].

It can be applied to practically any region of the body, including the skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair to enhance the moisture content. 

However, there isn’t a lot of solid evidence to back up such statements.

If you have dry, sensitive skin and wish to try kokum butter, a modest amount may be a nice choice to start.

You can also incorporate essential nutrients for better hair quality.

6. Kokum butter for sensitive skin

Your skin reflects your overall health. Sensitive skin can be irritated or allergic to several skincare and beauty products. Kokum butter-based products are calming to sensitive skin. They don’t clog pores, thus they don’t cause acne breakouts.

Unlike some other plant-derived butter of a similar nature, kokum butter is light. It absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy residue after use.

Kokum butter is commonly discussed as a suitable hydrating choice for those with sensitive skin.

7. Kokum butter for acne

While there is no convincing evidence that kokum butter can treat acne, many people swear by it as a topical treatment.

The ability of kokum butter to treat acne is likely to be dependent on the cause, such as dry skin, excessive oil production, hormonal changes, or bacterial overgrowth.

Kokum butter has a high moisturizing capacity and is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog your pores. As a result, it may be useful in restoring moisture in dry, irritated skin while also being unlikely to worsen your breakouts.

Kokum butter may help if your acne is triggered by dry skin or the overuse of heavy, pore-clogging lotions or cosmetics. However, no precise results can be promised at this time.

Side effects of kokum butter on the skin

If you have frequent skin concerns, see a dermatologist before applying kokum butter on the skin. 

Kokum is a naturally occurring substance. If you are allergic to kokum, keep away from kokum body butter. Similarly, if you experience skin issues after using Kokum body butter, discontinue its use.

Always apply kokum body butter on freshly cleansed skin. When you apply kokum body butter to your skin, the filth on the surface tends to become more stubborn.

If you have oily skin, keep away from kokum body butter. As it is a natural product, there is no harm associated with it while applied to the skin.

Ayurvedic benefits of kokum butter

Ayurvedic practitioners use kokum butter to cure a variety of ailments, including infections, wounds, and bites, as well as arthritic pain and digestive problems. 

The ripe fruits of kokum are also thought to balance the Vata and Kapha doshas in Ayurvedic therapy.

In Ayurveda, the natural product “kokum” is used to treat numerous ailments. It has astonishing benefits for the liver and the heart. 

Skin issues such as allergies, ruffled skin, sores, and burns can be treated with kokum butter.  It’s also used to treat heatstroke, constipation, piles, and heart problems.

Kokum Butter repairs and comforts inflamed and irritated skin, while also promoting healthy skin cells, owing to its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory qualities.

Kokum butter can also be used as a scalp remedy to strengthen hair follicles and encourage healthy hair growth.

Kokum butter v/s Cocoa butter

Since distinguishing between the two can be difficult, here are some of the similarities and contrasts between them. Kokum butter v/s Cocoa butter explained.

Cocoa butter is a fat that comes from cocoa bean pods and is edible. One of the most well-known body butters, it encompasses antioxidants and is naturally gifted with vitamin E to help moisturize and soothe skin [4].

Cocoa butter, like Kokum butter, has anti-inflammatory effects, repairs skin problems, and reduces wrinkles. 

Kokum butter, on the other hand, is harder, has a gentler smell, and has a greater melting point than cocoa butter. Cocoa butter has a slight chocolate scent and a high smoke point.

Cocoa butter is typically found in lipsticks, lip balms, soaps, and lotions owing to its favorable thickening properties. It aids in the production of fantastic whipped body butter.

How to use kokum butter for skin?

Let us look at the uses of kokum butter. Kokum butter has no odor and is a key requirement in a variety of cosmetics and foodstuffs.

It has been used in moisturizers, lotions, hair care products, scalp therapies, acne treatments, lip glosses, toiletries, balms, and skin tonics, among other products.

Kokum butter is a natural way to get smooth skin and hair. To keep the butter from spoilage, avoid exposing it to heat.

Below mentioned are certain products made with kokum butter that you can include in your skincare routine!

Kokum butter soap

Kokum butter, when used in soap, should be used up to 10%. Using 5% will give you a hard soap without compromising any of the advantages.

You can make kokum soap using your preferred essential oils. Other organic ingredients, such as pumpkin seeds, dried flowers, or herbs, can be included to infuse the soap with properties specific to your requirements.

Kokum butter lip balm

You don’t need to do anything at all to kokum butter to use it as a balm. Raw kokum can be applied directly to the skin. It is firm and inflexible due to its rough texture.

Use a 1:1:1 balm formula with equal parts wax, butter, and oil for a softer texture. Beeswax, candelilla wax, and cera bellina wax are the best waxes to use with kokum.

Look for oils that are hydrating and soothing, such as avocado, chia seed, or sweet almond oil, when choosing essential oils.

Kokum butter lotion

Kokum butter’s high stearic acid content makes it an ideal ingredient for preparing conditioners and creams. If you use too much, the high concentrations will thicken the mixture beyond what you want. 

Therefore, make sure to utilize between 1% and 3%, and your product should be great.

How to make kokum butter at home?

Kokum butter can be found in many beauty supply stores. It is available for purchase both online and offline.

The key component you’ll need to make Kokum body butter at home is an unprocessed, odorless, and raw Kokum butter block. Get some coconut oil that is 100% organic and pure.

You can also add a few drops of lavender oil for extra skin benefits.

The recipe for creating Kokum butter at home is simple enough. You can make a jar of Kokum butter that is more real and better than commercially available Kokum butter.

So get started on preparing your own Kokum butter before your skin becomes too dry!

  • Scrape some butter off the raw kokum block and mix it with coconut oil.
  • In a heating pan, heat the ingredients for about 15-20 seconds (do not overheat them).
  • To melt the ingredients, set the glass bowl in a larger dish filled with warm water.
  • Once you are done heating, keep the melted mix in the freezer for 15-20 minutes.
  • Using an electric blender, beat the mixture until it becomes fluffy and foamy
  • Yes! Your kokum body butter is ready.
  • Empty it in a clean jar and store it with proper hygiene. Thanks to its antioxidative properties, you can store the butter for a good 1-2 years.

FAQs:

Q: What does kokum butter do for hair?

A: Dry hair can be frustrating! Kokum butter moisturizes your scalp and hair. Kokum butter benefits for hair are well known in the haircare industry.

Q: How do you apply kokum butter to hair?

A: You can directly apply the store-bought kokum butter for hair or can follow our recipe for homemade kokum butter and apply it to your hair.

Q: Which is better: kokum butter or shea butter? 

A: Kokum butter, unlike most other plant butter, is incredibly light, absorbs rapidly and readily and is non-greasy. Coconut, shea, and cocoa butter are not in the same boat.

Q: Why is kokum butter good for skin?

A: Kokum butter hydrates and moisturizes the skin, giving it a youthful look. Because of its light texture, it doesn’t clog pores and keeps acne at bay. 

Q: Is kokum butter good for the face?

A: Kokum butter is natural and possesses anti-clogging properties, unlike other butters.

Q: What is kokum butter allergy?

A: Kokum butter can trigger nut allergies in people with super sensitive skin! 

Wrapping up

Kokum butter is a strong moisturizer that won’t clog your pores. It’s commonly used to treat pimples, minor inflammatory conditions, and dry skin, hair, and scalp, among other things.

However, there is very little evidence to back up its capacity to treat any specific ailment. Kokum butter is  generally safe for most individuals, but if you’re not sure, talk to your doctor before introducing it into your skincare routine.

After reading the benefits of kokum butter for skin, would you give it a try? Let us know in the comments below!

What next?

You can also read:

  1. Top 10 Essential Oils To Relieve Allergy Symptoms
  2. Vitamins for Glowing Skin
  3. Redensyl for hair growth

References

  1. Lakshmi, C et al. “Antibacterial activity of polyphenols of garcinia indica.” Indian journal of pharmaceutical sciences vol. 73,4 (2011): 470-3. 
  2. Padhye, Subhash et al. “Emerging role of Garcinol, the antioxidant chalcone from Garcinia indica Choisy and its synthetic analogs.” Journal of hematology & oncology vol. 2 38. (2009).
  3. Draelos, Zoe Diana. “A Novel Approach to Enhancing the Quality and Appearance of Photoaged Skin.” Journal of drugs in dermatology: JDD vol. 18,1 (2019): 28-31.
  4. Scapagnini, Giovanni et al. “Cocoa bioactive compounds: significance and potential for the maintenance of skin health.” Nutrients vol. 6,8 3202-13. 11 (2014).