Almond oil is a natural ingredient found in many beauty products. It is extracted from the almond nut and is frequently used as a carrier oil for other oils. Are you curious about the various skin benefits of almond oil? Read on.

Almonds are more than just a snack. Nutty almond oil can also help your skin in a variety of ways. For centuries, ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used almond oil to soothe and soften the skin, as well as to treat minor wounds and cuts. Almond oil is now commonly found in a wide range of cosmetic and beauty products. It is derived from almond nuts and is frequently used as a carrier oil for other oils.

However, is almond oil comedogenic? Almond is not a comedogenic ingredient, but it is rated as such on a scale of 2. A comedogenic rating of 2 indicates that the product may clog pores if used excessively and on certain skin types.

What are the nutrients in almond oil?

Almond oil is classified as either sweet or bitter. Sweet almond oil is best for your skin. It is rich in the following vitamins and minerals:

  •   Vitamin A: Vitamin A can stimulate the growth of new skin cells as well as smooth fine lines.
  •   Vitamin E: Vitamin E has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and reduce sun-induced ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skin.
  •   Omega-3 fatty acids: Omega-3 fatty acids may help in the prevention of premature aging as well as the protection against sun damage.
  •   Zinc: This nutrient is necessary for the healing of acne and other facial scars. However, it is noted that zinc works better for this purpose when taken orally.

What Exactly Is Comedogenic?

Comedogenicity refers to an ingredient’s ability to clog pores and is rated on a scale of 0 to 5. As a result, anything that inhibits the outward flow of sebum is classified as comedogenic and rated accordingly.

What Exactly Is Non-Comedogenic?

Non-comedogenic refers to anything that is considered safe for acne-prone skin by lowering the possibility of clogging the pores.

Does almond oil clog pores?

If you’re wondering: will almond oil clog pores, we’ve got all your questions covered here.

Because almond oil is a natural oil derived from almonds, it is non-comedogenic and safe for acne-prone skin, which means it will not clog pores.

However, you should be aware of the two acids found in almond oil, linoleic acid, and oleic acid. Linoleic acid is non-comedogenic, whereas oleic acid is, so almond oil may clog pores for some individuals, depending upon their skin type.

Can I use almond oil on oily skin?

Almond oil is generally considered safe for use on the skin. However, there are some precautions to take.

  •   If you are allergic to nuts, avoid using almond oil on your skin.
  •   If you’ve never used almond oil on your skin before, perform a patch test before applying it to your face.
  •   You can perform a patch test by gently rubbing a small amount of almond oil on the inside of your wrist or elbow. If there are no signs of redness, itching, burning, or swelling after a few hours, the oil is probably safe to use on your skin.

Is almond oil good for oily and acne-prone skin?

Acne can be exacerbated by oily skin. As previously stated, the fatty acids in almond oil aid in the dissolution of sebum and thus the prevention of pimples. As a result, oily skinned people should apply almond oil because it contains Omega-3 fatty acids, which control acne breakouts and soothe your skin.

Will almond oil break my face out?

Almond oil may irritate or cause acne in some people. To avoid this, apply almond oil to a small patch of skin before using it on dark circles under your eyes, especially if you know your skin is sensitive.

You can perform a patch test by gently rubbing a small amount of almond oil along the inside of your wrist or elbow. If there are no indications of redness, itching, burning, or swelling after a few hours, the oil is probably safe to use on your skin.

Benefits of using almond oil on your face

Although there is a lot of research supporting the health benefits of almonds [1], there is less scientific evidence supporting the benefits of using almond oil on the skin.

Applying almond oil to the skin, on the other hand, may have the following advantages:

  •   Reduces puffiness and under-eye circles: Because almond oil is anti-inflammatory, it may aid in the reduction of skin swelling. [2]
  •   Improves complexion and skin tone: Almond oil has the ability to improve both complexion and skin tone due to its emollient properties.
  •   Treats dry skin: For centuries, almond oil has been used to treat dry skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
  •   Treats acne: The oil’s fatty acid content may aid in the dissolution of excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover. [3]
  •   Aids in the reversal of sun damage: Research has shown that vitamin E, one of the nutrients in almond oil, may aid in the reversal of sun damage to the skin. [4]
  •   Reduces the visibility of scars: Almond oil is used to reduce the visibility of scars. The presence of vitamin E may aid in skin smoothing.
  •   Reduces the appearance of stretch marks: Sweet almond oil has the potential to be an effective treatment for both preventing and reducing the appearance of stretch marks.

What is the best way to use almond oil?

There are several ways to apply almond oil to your face.

Some people like to use it to remove makeup. It is, in fact, a common ingredient in many natural makeup remover products. Almond oil can also be found in cleanser and moisturizer formulations.

Used as a makeup remover

Apply a small amount to your palm to use as a makeup remover. Apply the oil to the areas where you want to remove makeup with your fingertips.

The oil should then be removed with cotton balls or warm water. After that, wash your face with your preferred cleanser.

As a cleaning solution

Almond oil is classified as a carrier oil, which means it can transport other essential oils deeper into the skin.

You can combine almond oil with an essential oil known to be beneficial to the skin, such as lavender, rose geranium, or lemon oil. Mix a few drops of essential oil into each drop of almond oil. Rinse with warm water after applying the oil mixture to damp skin.

Use as a moisturizer

Almond oil can also be used as a moisturizing oil.

To accomplish this, wash and pat dry your skin as usual. Then, with your fingertips, gently pat a small amount of almond oil onto your face and allow it to absorb into your skin. You don’t have to rinse it off if you’re using almond oil as a moisturizer.

FAQs

Can almond oil help with stretch marks?

According to a study, almond oil is an effective ingredient for preventing the spread and formation of stretch marks on the skin. [5]

It does so because of the oil’s softening properties. The oil softens the skin, allowing it to stretch without leaving marks. This is also why pregnant women are constantly advised to rub and massage sweet almond oil into their stretch marks.

Is almond oil beneficial to acne-prone skin and pimples?

Yes, almond oil is beneficial to acne-prone, pimple-prone, and oily skin. Almond oil is a natural alternative to harsh acne-removal chemicals. And there are primarily two reasons for this.

Firstly, the fatty acids in the oil have the ability to dissolve excess sebum from the face.

Second, it contains Retinoids, which are well known for reducing the appearance of acne and inflammation.

Is almond oil beneficial to dry skin?

Yes, almond oil is beneficial to dry skin. It is regarded as an excellent ingredient because it is a type of moisturizer that softens dry, rough, and flaky skin.

While the fatty acids in almond oil aid in moisture retention, Vitamin E is responsible for repairing skin irritation caused by dryness. It hydrates and smoothens the skin so well that it is used to treat dry skin conditions and dry spots on the skin.

Is it possible to lighten the skin with almond oil?

Yes, almond oil has the ability to lighten skin.

Almond oil is a nourishing oil that is high in Vitamins A and E. This behavior improves your skin’s overall complexion and restores your natural glow. As a result, it brightens the skin, giving the appearance of skin lightening.

Is almond oil perishable?

Yes, almond oil has an expiry date. It has a shelf life of about a year, but do check the expiry date listed on the product’s bottle.

If the smell has gone rancid or the color has changed into a bit cloudy, almond oil-containing products have expired.

Conclusion

For thousands of years, almond oil has been used to soothe, soften, and repair the skin. It is still a popular skincare ingredient today due to its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties, as well as its high nutrient content.

Although almond oil is generally considered safe, if you are allergic to nuts, avoid using it on your skin. Before applying almond oil to your face, perform a patch test if you’ve never used it before.

There are numerous non-comedogenic oils to choose from. Because these oils do not clog pores, they are suitable for all skin types. Experimenting with various oils will assist you in determining which ones are best for you.

If you’re not sure if almond oil is right for your skin, consult a dermatologist.

References

 

  1. Alison Kamil. “Health benefits of almonds beyond cholesterol reduction”.  J Agric Food Chem vol 60(27) (2012) 694-702.
  2. Zeeshan Ahmad. “The uses and properties of almond oil”.  Complement Ther Clin Pract vol 16(1) (2010) 10-2.
  3. Apostolos Pappas. “Sebum analysis of individuals with and without acne”.   Dermatoendocrinol vol 1(3) (2009) 157-161.
  4. National Library of Medicine. “Effects of topical and oral vitamin E on pigmentation and skin cancer induced by ultraviolet irradiation in Skh:2 hairless mice”. PubMed.gov
  5. Maryam Hajhashemi. “The effect of Aloe vera gel and sweet almond oil on striae gravidarum in nulliparous women”.   J Matern Fetal Neonatal Med vol 31(13) (2018) 170357-1708.